| Paul Tronson |
| |
|
Born in Great Britain in 1959, apprenticed as a bookbinder to "The Mouse" for 6 years in Birmingham UK, followed by a 2 year Masters degree in conservation, restoration and period bookbinding.
I have been a traditional bookbinder for 34 years, and self employed for 26 years, and in that time I have had great success slowly re-introducing traditional bookbinding back to it's rightful place....as an art form.
I have recently re-located my workshop from the UK to Canada.
 |
| |
| About the Artist |
"The trade of a Bookbinder has been ranked among the most difficult of the arts.....
.... The appearance of a book, to a casual observer, seems to require little talent, but if the various subdivisions of the work (which form not less than sixty) are considered, and in the proper execution, of which consists the Art of Bookbinding, it will not be surprising to find how few men have arrived at eminence in it". John Hannett "Bibliopegia" 1831.
Paul Tronson is a Master Bookbinder who's work is inspired by the great Masters of the last millennium, including Roger Payne, Samuel Mearne, Le Gascon, Padeloup, Nicholas and Clovis Eve et al;
I've spent many years working out exactly how they applied their genius and hopefully capture a shadow of it in my own work.
I work with mediums made by myself and practice over 70 different antiquarian and incunabula styles of bookbinding.
I have also developed a range of non aggressive formulae for the safe removal of many stains including foxing, ink, library stamps, sticky tapes, crayon..etc |
| |
Click to enlarge images (if larger image has been loaded) |
| |
The Guardian Angel Grimoire
2005 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dye Small 4to |
|
Detailed work exactly to Enochian Lore using only straight lined (pallets) and curved (gauges) period gilding tools |
Volume of the Sacred Law
2002 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dyes, hand marbled papers, 24 carat gold leaf Large 4to |
|
18thC Masonic Bible reproduced exactly from what was left of the original. Bound in a white calf, hand coloured in the colours of The Holy Royal Arch and gilt exactly as original. |
5 Steps to Heaven: The 1st English translation of the Torah
2008 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dyes, hand marbled papers, 24 carat gold leaf 8vo |
|
Bound in the style of the "Cambridge" panelled calf using 3 vegetable dyes. Blind tooled covers with gilt panelled and hand lettered spines. |
Restoring Water damage
2005 paper 8vo |
|
Very rare 1st edition probably dropped in the water in the excitement of the catch |
Restoring Water Damage
2005 paper and size 8vo |
|
Clean as a whistle |
Removing Foxing
2004 paper 8vo |
|
Foxing is a form of mildew that is accelerated by iron (F)errous (OX)ide in chemical wood pulp |
Removing Foxing
2004 paper and size + formulae 8vo |
|
The formulae I have developed does not affect the integrity of the paper fibres or medium |
Family Bible
2007 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dyes, hand marbled papers, 24 carat gold leaf Large 4to |
|
18thC Cambridge binding, 3 colours namely oak bark, picric acid and salts of tartar, and crushed green walnut husks.
Blind tooled boards, gilt panelled spine using 800+ impressions of small tools |
17thC French Binding
1998 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dye Folio |
|
Classic early 17thC French binding using 4 fermented vegetable dyes, gilt panelled spine |
Thomas Edison's Guest Book
2007 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dyes, hand marbled papers, 24 carat gold leaf A4 Landscape |
|
Fully restored, bound in a white calf with 2 vegetable dyes, hand marbled end papers, blind tooled borders, gilt panelled and hand lettered spine |
The Archangel Grimoire (end of days)
2006 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dye Large folio |
|
Bound in a full white calf hand coloured with 2 vegetable dyes, being fermented black plums and cherry's with a touch of cochineal. Hand lettered in Latin around the seals of the Archangels of the 4 quarters with their representive element, with the Sigillum dei Aemeth as the centre piece, hand tooled using straight lined and curved period tools. |
1st ed Daniel's Rural Sports
2003 Veg tanned goat, fermented vegetable dye Large 8vo |
|
Fully restored, 1/2 bound in hand coloured goatskin with hand marbled sides. Gilt panelled spine, gilt patterned sides, hand lettered spine. |
Foxing and Severe Oxidation
2002 paper 8vo |
|
Very rare 1st issue "Pickwick Papers".......God knows where it's been!! |
Mr Pickwick in the Pound
2002 paper and size + formulae 8vo |
|
Removing oxidation, foxing and some of the UV damage and re-sizing, but leaving the original finger and thumb marks |
Atlas
2004 paper Large folio |
|
Severe damage but correctable. |
Atlas
2004 paper and size Large folio |
|
Re-print missing text on matching paper, knit the fibres together lining up the text as you go creating an almost invisible repair.
These conservation formulae and techniques have been developed by myself over the past 33 years and are unique to my work alone. |
Annals of Princess Elizabeth
2008 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dyes, 24 carat gold leaf Folio |
|
1621 1st edition of Camden's major works. Cambridge panelled calf binding exactly to period.
Blind tooled covers, gilt panelled and hand lettered spine. |
Dickens
1997 Veg tanned goat, fermented vegetable dyes, hand marbled papers, 24 carat gold leaf Small 8vo |
|
A Christmas Carol and The Cricket on the Hearth, both 1st editions, bound in Nigerian goat, hand coloured and tooled to match |
Don Quixote...1st English translation
2003 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dyes, 24 carat gold leaf Folio |
|
Full page restoration, re-sewn on raised cords, hand marbled end papers with laced-in boards. Full bound in a white calf hand coloured with 2 fermented vegetable dyes and decorated in the style of William Nott the 17th century celebrated binder to the Queen.
Over 3000 impressions of hand tooling using 24 carat gold leaf. |
The Genevan Bible
2004 Veg tanned calf, fermented vegetable dyes, 24 carat gold leaf Small 4to |
|
The last of the Elizabethan Genevan or "Breeches" Bible 1603.
Full page restoration, re-sewn with hand marbled end papers.
Bound in a white calf hand coloured using 3 fermented vegetable dyes. Hand gilt in the style of the Royal Book binder to Queen Elizabeth I using over 4000 individual impressions of hand tooling in 24 carat gold leaf. |
| |
| Education and biography |
| Master's Degree in conservation, restoration and period bookbinding |
| |
| Future shows |
Hills of Erin tour September 2009
email: paul@periodfinebindings.com |
| |
|
Website: www.periodfinebindings.com |
| |
| IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN CONTACTING THIS ARTIST, CLICK HERE |
CLICK HERE TO SEND THIS PROFILE TO YOUR FRIENDS |
| |
|
|